Gulliver’s Travels

यह एक मशहूर कहानी है, जिसमें गुलीवर कई अजीबोगरीब जगहों पर जाता है। इस चैप्टर में ऐसी जगह ले बारे में बताया गया है जहाँ के लोग दैत्याकार हैं। आम इंसान उनके आगे कीड़े मकोड़ों के आकार के हैं। गुलीवर का जहाज जब किनारे पर रुकता है तो दैत्याकार लोगों को देखकर उसके साथी भाग जाते हैं और गुलीवर पीछे छूट जाता है। वे भयानक इंसान बुरे नहीं हैं। गुलीवर को देखकर वे कौतूहल में हैं लेकिन उसका कोई नुकसान नहीं पहुँचाते हैं। उनमे से एक गुलीवर को अपने घर ले जाता है। वहाँ पर उनकी पालतू बिल्ली भी किसी बैल के आकार की है। एक छोटा बच्चा गुलीवर को अपने मुँह में लेने की कोशिश करता है। बाद में उस बच्चे की माँ गुलीवर को बड़े प्यार से बिस्तर पर सुला देती है।



Reading is Fun

Question 1: Why did the captain send the men to the land?

Answer: The captain sent the men to the land to find water.

Question 2: Why did the men rush back to the ship?

Answer: The men rushed back to the ship because they saw giant creatures.

Question 3: Choose the correct answer.

(I) The giant carried a reaping hook because

  1. He was fighting with the other giants
  2. He was going to reap the corn
  3. He wanted to frighten Gulliver.

Answer: (b) He was going to reap the corn

(II) They put Gulliver on the ground to look at him because

  1. They had never seen a human before
  2. They thought he was a doll
  3. They had never seen such a tiny man

Answer: (c) They had never seen such a tiny man

(III) Gulliver was

  1. A farmer
  2. A sailor
  3. A dwarf
  4. A giant

Answer: (b) A sailor

Question 4: Name the creature to whom you would look like Gulliver. The creature is now extinct. The word begins with the letter D.

Answer: Dinosaur

Question 5: From the text, write the sentence that tells you the following.

(a) The giant reapers were fascinated by Gulliver.

Answer: He looked at me curiously.

(b) Gulliver was a learned man.

Answer: I tried to speak to them loudly in several languages.

(c) The farmer’s son thought Gulliver was a toy.

Answer: On seeing me the child grabbed me from the table and put my head into his mouth.

(d) The farmer’s wife was a kind-hearted woman.

Answer: She put me on her own bed and covered me with a clean white handkerchief.


Let’s Talk

Question 1: Read the following sentences carefully.

The giant farmer’s voice was as loud as a bellowing trumpet.

Or

The giant farmer’s voice was as loud as thunder.

When something is very cold, we say it is as cold as ice. This is because ice is very very cold.

Now complete the following. Use the words given in the box.

Red, slow, black, gentle, warm, strong, sweet, light, white

  1. As ………………… as a feather.
  2. As ………………as a tortoise
  3. As ……………..as honey
  4. As ………………as snow
  5. As ………………….as an ox
  6. As …………….as night
  7. As ……………….as a rose
  8. As ……………….as a toast
  9. As ……………..as a breeze

Answer: (a) Light, (b) slow, (c) sweet, (d) white, (e) strong, (f) black, (g) red, (h) warm, (i) gentle

Use the above expressions to complete the following sentences.

  1. The old man ‘s hair is as white as ……………………
  2. His feet were as cold as …………..
  3. The newspaper boy was as slow as …………….. in delivering the papers.
  4. I felt as light as …………..after exercising.

Answer: (a) snow, (b) ice, (c) tortoise, (d) feather

Create your own comparisons for the following.

  1. As tall as
  2. As fast as
  3. As high as
  4. As angry as
  5. As tiny as
  6. As brave as

Answer: (a) Giraffe, (b) Cheetah, (c) Skyscraper, (d) Lion, (e) Ant, (f) Soldier


Let’s Write

Look at the following examples.

I was trying to climb over the fence when he giant saw me.

The farmer’s wife was stroking the cat when her one year-old son entered.

Both the actions were in the past. When the first one was going on in the past, the second one happened.

Question 1: Match the following and write complete sentences in the lines below.

What was happening?What happened?
I was writing a letterThe light went out.
Paul was looking out of the windowThe bell rang
He was looking for his dog.He noticed a lovely butterfly.
I was just completing the last answerHe fell off the ladder
The man was painting the wallI met Arun
Amit was doing his homeworkMy pen ran out
My mother was cooking dinnerMa’am said, “Stop writing.”

Answer:

  1. I was writing a letter when my pen ran out.
  2. Paul was looking out of the window when the bell rang.
  3. When I met Arun he was looking for his dog.
  4. I was just completing the last answer when ma’am said, “Stop writing”
  5. When the man was painting the wall he fell off the ladder.
  6. Amit was doing his homework when he noticed a lovely butterfly.
  7. When my mother was cooking dinner the light went out.

Question 2: Now complete the following suitably

  1. I was sitting in a taxi yesterday when ………………
  2. He was cleaning out his cupboard when ………………….
  3. ………………..a dog ran out onto the road.
  4. …………………the teacher walked into the room.

Answer: (a) I saw Atul, (b) he found a lost ring, (c) There was peak traffic when, (d) All students were making noise when

Question 3: When we compaare two things/people, we add –er or more to the describing word. When we compare three or more things/people, we add est or most to the describing word.

Complete the following by using the words easy or strong.

  1. Skipping is ……………
  2. Jumping is ………….skipping.
  3. Walking is the ……………of all.

Answer: (a) easy, (b) easier, (c) easiest

  1. The dog is …………..
  2. The horse is ……………
  3. The elephant is ……………..
  4. Answer: (a) strong, (b) stronger, (c) strongest

    Question 4: Correct the use of the describing words in the following sentences.

    1. This is the simpler problem of them all.
    2. Which is the lightest of the two parcels?
    3. He is cleverer than I am.
    4. I like this the best of the two.
    5. The flood became badder as the rain increased.

    Answer: (a) simplest, (b) lighter, (c) better, (d) bad



Copyright © excellup 2014